1964 Victorian Metropolitan League Division 1 Results |
---|
Results | Table | Reserves Table | Index | 1965
Written by Tony Persoglia
Sources: Soccer News, VSF Official Yearbook 1964, footballaustralia.co.uk.
If you can provide additional information or assist with corrections, please contact John Punshon.
Note: This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds listed in the 1964 VSF Official Yearbook with the information sourced from footballaustralia.co.uk.
It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 0 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 6 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 3 | Croatia |
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 3 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 1 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, March 28, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 0 | - | 6 | Sandringham City |
Round Two | ||||
Monday, March 30, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 2 | - | 3 | Box Hill |
Monday, March 30, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 5 | - | 3 | Bayswater |
Monday, March 30, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Monday, March 30, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 6 | Makedonia |
Monday, March 30, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 6 | - | 3 | Moreland |
Monday, March 30, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 1 | Richmond |
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 2 | - | 4 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 4 | - | 1 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 2 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 0 | - | 1 | Croatia |
Saturday, April 4, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 2 | - | 5 | Dandenong City |
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 11, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 2 | Richmond |
Saturday, April 11, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 3 | Makedonia |
Saturday, April 11, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Saturday, April 11, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 4 | - | 1 | Moreland |
Saturday, April 11, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, April 11, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 5 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 1 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 3 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 3 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 3 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 0 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, April 18, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 2 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, May 2, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 1 | Croatia |
Saturday, May 2, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, May 2, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 6 | Box Hill |
Saturday, May 2, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 5 | - | 2 | Coburg United |
Saturday, May 2, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 1 | - | 3 | Makedonia |
Saturday, May 2, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 0 | Moreland |
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 5 | - | 1 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 3 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 5 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 2 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 6 | Austria |
Saturday, May 9, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 2 | Richmond |
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 16, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 0 | - | 4 | Moreland |
Saturday, May 16, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 2 | - | 2 | Box Hill |
Saturday, May 16, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 3 | - | 4 | Coburg United |
Saturday, May 16, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 2 | Croatia |
Saturday, May 16, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, May 16, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 5 | Austria |
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 4 | Richmond |
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 1 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 4 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 2 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, May 30, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, June 6, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 2 | - | 3 | Croatia |
Saturday, June 6, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 4 | - | 2 | Coburg United |
Saturday, June 6, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 0 | Moreland |
Saturday, June 6, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 0 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, June 6, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 3 | - | 3 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, June 6, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 3 | - | 4 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 3 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 0 | - | 0 | Makedonia |
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 5 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 1 | - | 2 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, June 13, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 3 | - | 0 | Richmond |
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 27, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 5 | - | 0 | Richmond |
Saturday, June 27, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 4 | Makedonia |
Saturday, June 27, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 3 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Saturday, June 27, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 5 | - | 2 | Moreland |
Saturday, June 27, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 0 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, June 27, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 5 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 3 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 3 | - | 0 | Austria |
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 2 | - | 1 | Croatia |
Saturday, July 4, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 1 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, July 11, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 4 | - | 1 | Richmond |
Saturday, July 11, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 0 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, July 11, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 4 | Box Hill |
Saturday, July 11, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 1 | Moreland |
Saturday, July 11, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 3 | - | 0 | Coburg United |
Saturday, July 11, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 3 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 1 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 4 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 5 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 3 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, July 18, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 1 | Croatia |
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, August 1, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 4 | - | 6 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 1, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 4 | - | 2 | Richmond |
Saturday, August 1, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 3 | Makedonia |
Saturday, August 1, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 2 | - | 1 | Moreland |
Saturday, August 1, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 4 | Box Hill |
Saturday, August 1, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 6 | Croatia |
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 8 | - | 0 | Austria |
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 2 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 0 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 3 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 5 | - | 0 | Richmond |
Saturday, August 8, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 2 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, August 15, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 1 | - | 3 | Croatia |
Saturday, August 15, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 6 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 15, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 1 | Makedonia |
Saturday, August 15, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 5 | Moreland |
Saturday, August 15, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 2 | - | 4 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, August 15, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 1 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 0 | - | 0 | Richmond |
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 0 | Makedonia |
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 4 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 3 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 4 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, August 22, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, August 29, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 0 | - | 2 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 29, 1964. Collier Street, East Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 2 | - | 1 | Moreland |
Saturday, August 29, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 3 | Box Hill |
Saturday, August 29, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 0 | - | 10 | Croatia |
Saturday, August 29, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, August 29, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 0 | Austria |
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. | ||||
Croatia | 2 | - | 1 | Richmond |
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Cole's Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 1 | - | 5 | Makedonia |
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland | 2 | - | 1 | Box Hill |
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Elwood Park, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 4 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 4 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, September 5, 1964. Lord's Reserve, Carnegie. | ||||
Oakleigh | 2 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, July 25, 1964. Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 5 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, July 25, 1964. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond | 4 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, September 12, 1964. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 2 | - | 6 | Moreland |
Saturday, September 19, 1964. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne. | ||||
Makedonia Del Mannering, Cairns, Popomilkov, McRae, Morks, Alec Glennie, Wilson, Medina, Grozdanov, Terry, Ian Carmichael, Kalinchev, Jarkovecs, Krashhou. Selected team, Soccer News | 1 | - | 3 | Croatia Neil Ward, Dugal Docherty, George Briscuso, Tibor Becsi, Bruno Slivar, Ivo Matijevic, John Tato, Billy Vojtek, Harry Richmond, Jimmy Vojtek, Ollie Norris, Fred Abela, Bartulica. Selected team, Soccer News |
Saturday, September 19, 1964. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, September 19, 1964. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 0 | Coburg United |
Last updated: 18 September 2020.